Special Events

Undiscovered Shakespeare: The Wars of the Roses
REGISTER HERE

Henry VI, Part 1
Henry VI, Part 2
Henry VI, Part 3
Richard III

Undiscovered Shakespeare: The Wars of the Roses is a public arts and humanities series co-produced by Santa Cruz Shakespeare and UCSC’s Shakespeare Workshop that brings professional actors and scholars together with the public for live readings and discussion of the works that made Shakespeare famous in the London theater. As a young writer at the start of his career, Shakespeare explored ambitions, rivalries, and passions that swept away the dynasty that had reigned in England for more than four centuries. Over the course of ten sessions, we will immerse ourselves in these rarely performed plays—in Henry VI, Parts 1,2, and 3 and Richard III—and reflect on them both as points of departure for Shakespeare’s career and as a mirror for the times in which we live. More information can be found at the UCSC Humanities Institute Website HERE.

Schedule

The first nine sessions will last approximately ninety minutes (including an intermission) and will begin at 6:30pm PST. The final session of Richard III will last approximately two and a half hours.

Sessions are free to the public, and participants are not obligated to attend every meeting of the program.

*Participants reading along should expect for the first meeting about each play to cover acts one and two; the second meeting to cover acts three and four; and the third meeting to cover act five. The session focussing on Richard III will be a live reading of the entire play.


JULY 1, 8, & 15: HENRY VI, PART I
With scholars Adam Zucker (UMass, Amherst) and Ariane Helou (UCLA)
FAQ: Info on Zoom, scripts, recording, and more!
Henry VI, Part 1 Family Tree
Resource Guide: The First Part of Henry the Sixth
Henry VI, Part 1, Session 1 Playbill
Resource Guide: Additional Dramaturgy Notes for Session 2
Henry VI, Part 1, Session 2 Playbill

July 1 Reading sponsored in part by:

Benefactor
Jean Shimoguchi
Executive Producer
California Arts Council
Producers
Lee & Emily Duffus
Kent & Marie Imai

July 8 Reading sponsored in part by:

Benefactor
The David and Lucile Packard Foundation
Executive Producer
Alan Daniel and Kathy Kenan
Producers
Julie and Don Fraser
Kirk Gould and Yvonne Murray


JULY 22, 29, & Aug 5: HENRY VI, PART 2
With scholars Katie Brokaw (UC Merced) and Maria Frangos (SCS)


AUGUST 12, 19, & 26: HENRY VI, PART 3
With scholars Paul Prescott (UC Merced) and Ashley Herum (UCSC)


SEPTEMBER 2: RICHARD III — live reading of the full play
With scholar Amani Liggett (UCSC)


Texts available at: https://shakespeare.folger.edu/shakespeares-works/

Henry VI, Full Play Synopsis: In the wake of King Henry V’s death, the French rebel against English rule. Joan la Pucelle (Joan of Arc) is made general of the French forces. Meanwhile, in England, a quarrel between two powerful lords, the Duke of Somerset and Richard Plantagenet, Duke of York, consumes the court when they demand that fellow nobles pick a side by wearing either a red rose (Somerset and the house of Lancaster) or a white rose (the Duke and the house of York). The mounting tensions in the court distract the English from their goals in France, and young King Henry VI concludes an uneasy peace. He is persuaded to marry a captured French princess, Margaret of Anjou, whom he has never met.

Thanks and gratitude to all our generous donors who made this program possible:

BENEFACTOR
The David and Lucile Packard Foundation
Meadow Fund
Jean Shimoguchi
Audrey E. Stanley
The Towell Family

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
Alan Daniel and Kathy Kenan
Carolyn and Joe Hyatt
Kevin Lohman and Natasha Flechsig
Pat and Rowland Rebele
Casey Silvey

PRODUCER
Anonymous
Anonymous in Memory of Tilly Shaw
Toby and Michael Alexander
Yong Bai
Violet and Rick Boyle
Margaret Brose
Mary Jane and Gordon Chambers
Jonathon Colburn and Dr. Clare Staveley
Lee and Emily Duffus
Julie and Don Fraser
Kirk Gould and Yvonne Murray
Marie and Kent Imai
Robert and Karen Jachens
Marian Langdon
Barbara Lawrence
Thorne Lay and Kathy Beattie
Carolyn and Robert Levering
Andrea London
Quiet Donors Fund
Tyler Stone and Peihua Ku
Rick Wright and Tamara Santos

ASSOCIATE PRODUCER
Anonymous
Steven and Mary Bignell
Owen Brown and Mary Akin
Marilyn and Andrew Calciano
Joe Collins
Mark and Kathleen Dammann
Corrine Flanagan and Richard Rubin
Christina Floyd
Kathryn Chetkovich and Jonathan Franzen
Christina Garafola and Chris FrostAnonymous
The Robert N. and Florence Slinger Fund
David and Lu Haussler
Edward Hearn and Linda Arnold
Hitz Foundation
Robert and Barbara Jackson
Kevin Karplus and Michele Hart
Kathleen Kawakami
Lauren Kern
Richard and Diane Klein
Patricia and Jon Minsloff
Clifford Colvin and John Reuling
William Richter and Pamela Sharpless Richter
Jeannine Rodems and Guntram Wolski
Diana Rothman
The Robert N. and Florence Slinger Fund at Community Foundation Santa Cruz County
Jeffrey L. Stock and Sonya Newlyn
Chris Wellens and Karl Auerbach

DIRECTOR
Anonymous
Ann Aceves
Marty Ackerman
Ralph Alpert
Chris Rowen and Anne Baker
Susan Barkan
Anne and Leslie Barnes
The Balkansky Nusbaum Family Foundation
Rich and Tory Beale
Anke and Stephan Betz
Debra Boscoe
John and Jennifer Bost
Paul and Constance Boulay
Edd and Linda Breeden
The Bright Horizon Fund at Community Foundation Santa Cruz County
Ted Burke Shadowbrook Restaurant
Susan Canepa
Mary Anne Carson
Ceil Cirillo
Karen Conley
Bruce and Diane Cotter
Diane Craddock
Sylvia and Jerome Deck
Sharon Dirnberger
Dorothea Ditchfield
Susan Dormanen
Sandra and Charles Eldridge
Ralph Eschenbach and Carol Provan
Joe and Barbara Evans
Stephen and Madeleine Fackler
Curtis Galloway
Douglas and Allison Garcia
Robert Goff and Eleanor Littman
Nell Griscom and Tom Arns
David Koo and Anna Hackenbracht
Mary Hackenbracht and Buck Gee
The Brian and Patricia A. Herman Fund at Community Foundation Santa Cruz County
Mary-Nona and Michael Hudson
Glenn Joy and Kathy Willott
Robert Kaswen
Sean Keilen and Abigail Heald
Cindy Kennaugh
Abby King and Steve Lovett
Rosie King
Mary and Philip Koehring
Kevin Kolp
Andrew and Joselle Kryder
Elena Laborde-Bishop and Sam Bishop
Jen and Matt Landes
Edward and Laura Laughlin
Nancy Lenox
Nancy Stewart Lenz
Meg Lilienthal and Buchanan Sharp
David Brick and Mary Male
Cindy Margolin and Mike Bentzen
Scott and Leslie McGilvray
Brian Moffet and Naomi Brokaw
Thomas Nelson and Jennipher Lommen
Elisabeth and Jeffrey Ostrow
Grazia Peduzzi
Nancy Abrams and Joel Primack
Marie and William Radke
Sarah and Michael L. Ray
Alan Ritch
Joan Rost
Patrick and Barbara Ryan
Scott and Janis Sachtjen
Liz Sandoval
Kathryn Schlepphorst and James Barton
Shelly King Schuur and John Schuur
Paul Kingston Duffie and Elizabeth Schwerer
Daniel Appelman and Deborah Soglin
Paul Thiltgen and Maureen Roll
James Thompson
Helen Wallis
Michael and Susan Warren
Bill and Carol Wass
Mary Wells
Steve Williams
Renee Winter and Paul Roth

Producer’s Circle List Updated On 7.8.2020

This program is sponsored in part by the NEH CARES Grant